Data Protection


Privacy Policy of
Julius Meinl am Graben GmbH

Declaration on the duty to inform
(Status: 6th October 2021)

The protection of personal data is of particular concern to JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH. We therefore process the data of our users exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DS-GVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). In summary, we inform by means of this data protection declaration (electronically available at www.meinlamgraben.eu) about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us and inform data subjects about the rights to which they are entitled. This privacy policy is valid as of 25.05.2018.

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is the:

JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH
Graben 19
1010 Vienna
FN 507266f
Austria
Phone +43 1 532 33 34
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)meinlamgraben.at and office(at)meinlamgraben.at

Website: www.meinlamgraben.eu

The data protection declaration of Julius Meinl am Graben GmbH is based on terms which have been given by the European Directive and Regulation Maker in the Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). The terms used that are relevant to data protection are therefore explained in advance to ensure easy readability and comprehensibility.

a) personal data: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Objectively, this will be personal identification data (such as name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number), order and sales data, as well as the data generated automatically in the course of computer access (IP address, etc.).

b) data subject: data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller, in particular, therefore, interested parties, customers, users of the website www.meinlamgraben.eu, authorized representatives, business partners. 

c) Processing: Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Controller or controller: the controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

e) Processor: A processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

f) Third party: a third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

g) Recipient: a recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigative task under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients.

h) Consent: Consent means any freely given specific and informed indication of the data subject's wishes in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

i) Profiling: profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person; in particular, to analyze or predict aspects relating to the job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location of that natural person.

j) Pseudonymization: pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DS-GVO serves JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose, such as for purposes of direct marketing as well as data processing for marketing purposes.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for a delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is (also) based on Art. 6 (1) lit b DS-GVO. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services or applications for a job.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which the processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is (also) based on Art. 6 para 1 lit c DS-GVO.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his or her name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would (also) be permissible according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit d DS-GVO.

Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR if they are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases and are necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. This legitimate interest can be assumed in particular if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital Art. 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

Automated processing of data in the sense of profiling is carried out by our company, after consent has been given, exclusively in such a way that the ordering behavior of customers can be used to optimize the sending of advertising. Under no circumstances will personal data be sold to third parties.

When you visit the website www.meinlamgraben.eu, information is stored in the form of cookies to make our website more user-friendly and functional. Cookies are small text files that are exchanged between your browser and web servers when you visit our website. Some of them are stored within your browser software on your terminal device. These do not cause any damage and only serve to recognize the website visitor. The next time you visit our website with the same terminal device, the information stored in cookies may subsequently be sent back either to us ("first-party cookie") or to a third-party web application to which the cookie belongs ("third-party cookie"). Through the stored and returned information, the respective web application recognizes that you have already called up and visited the website with the browser of your end device. We use this information to optimally design and display our website according to your preferences. Any further processing of personal data will only take place with your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO or if this is technically necessary pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in order to be able to use the service you have requested.

The use of statistics and marketing cookies requires your consent pursuant to Art 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For more information on the cookies we actually use, please refer to the details on the cookies used (cookies policy).

You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies in accordance with Art 7 (3) DSGVO at any time for the future. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you as soon as cookies are sent. In addition, you have the option of deleting the stored cookies from your hard drive at any time. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your terminal device, you can object to the use of these files here (Cookies Policy). Please note that if you make the appropriate settings, you may only be able to use the website to a limited extent.

Insofar as the provision of personal data is necessary for the conclusion of a contract with our company or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or is necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. tax regulations), failure to provide such data will generally result in the contract with the data subject not being concluded or executed. In the event of any uncertainty regarding the necessity of providing personal data, you may contact the data controller at any time at datenschutz@meinlamgraben.at.

7.1.     Automated data acquisition:

When a data subject or an automated system calls up our website www.meinlamgraben.eu, general data and information is collected which is automatically stored in the server log files. The following data may be collected: (a) the browser types and versions used, (b) the operating system used by the accessing system, (c) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website, (d) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (e) the date and time of access to the website, (f) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (g) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (h) other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our IT systems.

This anonymously collected data and information is needed (1) to deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) to optimize the contents of our website and the advertising for these, (3) to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. Therefore, the data are analyzed statistically and with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, so as to ensure an optimal level of protection for the data we process.When analyzing these data, the controller does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

7.2.   Contact via the website www.meinlamgraben.eu:

Based on statutory provisions, the website www.meinlamgraben.eu contains data that enable a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general e-mail address. If a data subject contacts the data controller by means of a form on the website or by e-mail, the personal data voluntarily submitted by him or her will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the inquiry or contacting the data subject, and in the event of follow-up questions. No disclosure of this personal data to third parties will take place without the consent of the data subject.

7.3.   Webshop:

We point out that for the purpose of contract processing the following data will be stored by us:  Name, billing address, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, password, credit card data, order data. The data provided by you are necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot execute the contract with you. No data is transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing banking institutions / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for delivery of the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law. The data name, address, purchased goods and purchase date will be stored beyond that until the expiry of product liability. In this respect, the data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the performance of the contract) and/or Art 6 para 1 lit c (fulfillment of legal requirements) of the DSGVO.

7.4.   Newsletter:

On our website www.meinlamgraben.eu, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter in order to receive regular information about special offers from the company. The personal data transmitted to the controller when the newsletter is ordered is specified in the input mask used for this purpose.

The newsletter of our company can only be received by the data subject if (a) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (b) the data subject registers for the newsletter mailing. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject has authorized the receipt of the newsletter.

When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, as assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP), as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later point in time and therefore serves the legal safeguarding of the controller.

The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes in the technical circumstances. No personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter mailing can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing at any time directly on the website of the controller or to cancel it by sending an e-mail to office@meinlamgraben.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

7.5.     Other data disclosure:

Furthermore, JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH processes personal data on the basis of existing business relationships with suppliers (insofar as they are data subjects within the meaning of the GDPR) or when customers provide data (such as name, address, credit card number) in the course of an "offline order", e.g. by telephone or directly at a company location. Payment via ATM in one of the business locations of JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH only leads to a direct data exchange between the customer and the respective financial services company; bank data is only stored in case of direct disclosure by the data subjects for the purpose of contract processing.

The controller shall process and store personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation or another competent legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions, provided that they are no longer required for the fulfillment of the contract.

Personal data is processed exclusively by JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH and only by those entities that require it on the basis of legitimate interests or in order to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. All employees are subject to a separate confidentiality obligation; in the same way, all external service providers, such as tax consultants, lawyers or IT or marketing support, are obliged to maintain confidentiality and data protection. Insofar as your data is processed on a server outside the EU or the EEA, specifically Switzerland, this is permitted on the basis of an adequacy decision of the European Commission pursuant to Art. 45 DS-GVO.

Our declared goal is to take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of data processing and to process personal data in such a way that it is protected from access by unauthorized third parties. Through the use of security software, coding and encryption procedures, our IT infrastructure meets high security standards. In addition, we promote data security by using risk-minimizing measures and preventive safeguards.

In the context of legal obligations, for example to the tax office or other (law enforcement or supervisory) authorities, personal data may be disclosed to third parties. This may also be the case when pursuing claims, for example when conducting legal proceedings.

Data subjects are generally entitled, always in accordance with and limited by the provisions of the GDPR and the FADP, to the rights described in more detail below: confirmation of data processing; information; correction of inaccurate data; deletion; restriction and data portability of stored personal data as well as objection and revocation of data processing.

Right to confirmation:

Any data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed.

Right to information:

Data subjects may, to the extent permitted by law, request information about their personal data processed by us, as well as about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations, if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration, the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing and the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority; if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information on the origin of the data and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22 para. 1 and 4 DS-GVO and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and the intended effects of such processing for the data subject and whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization.

Right to rectify inaccurate data:

The data subject has the right, if the personal data concerning him or her are not (or no longer) accurate, to request that they be corrected. If their data is incomplete, they may request that it be completed.

Right of deletion:

For the following reasons, any data subject has the right to obtain the immediate erasure of personal data where the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject revokes consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) DS-GVO.

Right to restriction of processing:

On the following grounds, any data subject has the right to request restriction of the processing of personal data:

  • The processing has not been carried out lawfully and the data subject requests restriction of use instead of erasure.
  • The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject and the controller has had the opportunity to verify the accuracy.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

Right to data portability:

Data subjects have the right to obtain personal data provided by them in a transferable format.

Right to appeal:

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out on the basis of legitimate interests or in the public interest. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If the JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH should process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data processed for such marketing. This also applies to any profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

Right of withdrawal:

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law: Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

To exercise these rights, data subjects may at any time contact the controller at datenschutz@meinlamgraben.at.

If a data subject believes that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

The data controller of JULUS MEINL am Graben GmbH collects and processes the personal data of applicants for job vacancies for the purpose of handling the application process, the legal basis for this is in particular Art 6 para 1 lit b) DS-GVO. The processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends corresponding application documents to the controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form located on the website.

If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions; each employee will receive a separate data protection declaration.

If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller prevent deletion (such as a duty to provide evidence in proceedings, for example under the General Equal Treatment Act).

If you have consented that data from you can be processed and stored through integrated social media elements, this consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO). In principle, your data may also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) in fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners.
We would like to point out that you use the social media sites and their functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the interactive functions (for example commenting, sharing, rating). Most social media platforms also set cookies in your browser. These are small files that are stored on your end devices. Cookies are used for data collection (such as data on your account, your IP address or the end devices you use).
We therefore recommend that you read our cookie policy (see below) carefully and make the appropriate cookie selection. In addition, you can obtain more detailed information in the privacy policy or cookie policy of the respective service provider. You can delete your data on the respective social media platforms by permanently deleting your account there.

On our website www.meinlamgraben.eu components of the company Facebook are integrated. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that usually allows users to communicate and interact with each other in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for sharing opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook allows users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, the controller of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the controller is called up and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Facebook receives knowledge of which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or if the data subject makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores this personal data.

Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged into Facebook at the same time as calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook, for example the Facebook blocker from the provider Webgraph. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.



We would like to point out that we do not receive conclusive information on how Facebook uses data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, assigns activities on the Facebook page to individual users, how long Facebook actually stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Facebook page is passed on to third parties. We ask you to note that despite the joint responsibility according to Art. 26 DSGVO with the operators of social networks, we do not have full influence on the data processing of the individual social networks. The corporate policy of the respective provider has a significant influence on our options. In the case of assertion of data subject rights, we could only forward these requests to the operator of the social network.

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website www.meinlamgraben.eu. Instagram is a social media platform of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. When you call up web pages of our website that have an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data is thus processed across all Facebook companies. With regard to responsibility, therefore, what has been said above about Facebook applies mutatis mutandis.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see the privacy policy of Instagram: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Our website www.meinlamgraben.eu includes functions of the Twitter service. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 140 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including people who are not registered with Twitter. However, the tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user.
We have no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the way in which it is processed and used or the transfer of this data to third parties. You can find information about which data is processed by Twitter and for what purposes in Twitter's data protection declaration (https://twitter.com/privacy) and about the possibility of viewing your own data on Twitter (https://help.twitter.com/managing-your-account/accessing-your-twitter-data). Furthermore, you have the option of requesting information via the Twitter data protection form or the archive requirements: https://help.twitter.com/managing-your-account/how-to-download-your-twitter-archive

Insofar as you have given your consent, our website www.meinlamgraben.eu uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected by means of the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.We use the function 'anonymizeIP' (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

During your visit to the website, the following data is collected, among other things:

  • The pages you have accessed, your "click path"
  • Achieving "website goals" (conversions, e.g. newsletter sign-ups, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behaviour (e.g. clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in shortened form)
  • Technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • Your internet provider
  • The referrer URL (via which website/advertising medium you came to this website)

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your (pseudonymous) use of the website and compiling reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyse the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.


Recipient of the data is:
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

as an order processor. For this purpose, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and, if applicable, US authorities can access the data stored by Google. A transfer of data to the USA cannot be ruled out.
The data sent by us and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month.

Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by a. not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or b. downloading and installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics HERE.

Consent for this data processing is given in accordance with Art.6 Para.1 S.1 lit.a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings and changing your selection there.
You can find Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Cookie Guidelines

JULIUS MEINL am Graben GmbH uses cookies on its website www.meinlamgraben.eu to personalise content and advertisements, to offer social media functions and to analyse access to its website. Both our own and third-party cookies are used to provide you with the best possible service. Cookies can also recognise you the next time you log in and offer you content tailored to your preferences and interests. Cookies do not compromise the security of a website. Some cookies may collect personal information, including information you share, or recognise you to show you more relevant advertising content.


The website www.meinlamgraben.eu uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages. Cookies that are technically essential for the operation of the website may be stored on your device without consent, for all other cookie types your consent is required.

Technically essential cookies are set in response to actions you take that correspond to a service request, such as login status, language selection, shopping cart, filling out order forms. These are used on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring that users can make appropriate use of the service provided. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you of these cookies. However, some areas of the website may then not function.

Performance or statistics cookies collect information about how websites are used in order to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Marketing cookies can be used by advertising partners to collect information about the websites visited by the user. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device.

Our website uses the Google AdWords service. Google AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). With the remarketing function, we can present users of our website with advertisements based on their interests on other websites within the Google display network (on Google itself, so-called "Google Ads" or on other websites).  In the context of so-called conversion tracking, when you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is placed on your computer/end device. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. You can disable interest-based ads on Google as well as interest-based Google ads on the web (within the Google display network) in your browser by activating the "Off" button under www.google.com/settings/ads.


Our website uses the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected by means of the cookies about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
We use the function 'anonymizeIP' (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
You can also prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser to reject all cookies, this may result in limited functionality on this and other websites.
Furthermore, we use cookies from social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Your consent applies to the following domain: www.meinlamgraben.eu. You can change or revoke your consent at any time. For more information on how to contact our company and on the processing of your personal data, please see our privacy policy.